Alcahuésar, Alcájer, Alcajes, Rajamatraca, Rosa Amarilla, Xoconoxtle
Pereskiopsis porteri

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pereskiopsis (per-ess-kee-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: porteri
Synonym:Opuntia porteri
Synonym:Opuntia rotundifolia
Synonym:Opuntia brandegeei
Synonym:Pereskiopsis brandegeei

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Columbus, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 15, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

The fruits of this cactus strongly resemble in appearance the fruit
of the prickly pear. Both have the texture of watemelon flesh and both are very seedy throughout the fruit.

The mian difference is that prickly pear (opuntia) ripe fruits are sweet. Bit the fruit of this species (both plant and fruit are called xoconostle in Spanish) is savory, not sweet.

The xocobostle is eaten by being cooked in a soup such as in a chicken and vegetable soup or a beef and vegetable soup.

Correct pronunciation is ho co NOS tle.

Positive

On Oct 31, 2006, promethean_spar from Union City, CA wrote:

I ordered this because it's the only pereskiopsis that was available when I made a seed and plant order, appearantly some folk in europe swear by this species for grafting. I got a pretty sad looking 4-5" twig, but it rooted and puffed up after about 10 days and had multiple new growth tips an inch long after 3 weeks. It's definitely the fastest cactus I've yet dealt with, and look forward to grafting experiments with it.

Conditions are a 70-85' propagator with 24 hour artificial lighting. I doubt it would have taken off so quickly on a 60' windowsill.