Alfilerillo, Patilón
Pereskiopsis spathulata

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pereskiopsis (per-ess-kee-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: spathulata (spath-yoo-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Pereskia spathulata
Synonym:Pereskia higuerana
Synonym:Rhodocactus higueranus
Synonym:Opuntia spathulata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 23, 2007, Kada from Southern
Taiwan wrote:

It says bloom colour is red, but i am fairly certain this specie doesn't bloom...correct me if i am wrong! i have never heard of a flower, and none of mine have ever flowered.

This is usually used to graft seedlings of other cacti.