Prairie Gentian, Lisianthus, Texas Bluebell
Eustoma grandiflorum 'Echo Blue'

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eustoma (yoo-STOH-muh) (Info)
Species: grandiflorum (gran-dih-FLOR-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Echo Blue
Synonym:Lisianthus russellianus
Synonym:Bilamista grandiflora

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Sebastian, Florida

Severn, Maryland

Marstons Mills, Massachusetts

Milton, Massachusetts

Lincoln, Nebraska

Port Norris, New Jersey

Averill Park, New York

North Augusta, South Carolina

Dallas, Texas

Willis, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 3, 2012, bits from Dallas, TX wrote:

Urban development around Dallas TX (zone 8)has eliminated fields of this wild flower, but assume they might be plentiful around Brenham TX, Blue Bell Ice Cream factory.
The wild ones only have 5 (sometimes 4 or 6) petals, whereas florist ones are multi layered. I grow blue and pink from nursery...have never seen any other colors offered. Mild winter of 2012 allowed last year's to bloom this summer.

Positive

On Jun 23, 2011, Qwilter from Fleming Island, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I purchased 2 from a nursary in Lancaster PA.
Plant had yellowish buds and I really ignored the tag in the plant that showed a deep blue flower.
As the bud opens, the flower gets bluer and bluer. It's a nice contrast to my otherwise red & yellow blooming garden.
Planted to get full sun & needs very little attention.

Positive

On Sep 28, 2009, Cris316 from Port Norris, NJ (Zone 7b) wrote:

A landscaper introduced this Texas native to a friends garden as an annual. Immediately I asked if I too could purchase some from him.
The 10 plants of varying cultivars flowered beautifully that year. The plants reseeded for a second year but didn't look as well. I didn't protect the area from the Cape Cod winter so not surprising. I wasn't into flower seed collecting at the time as I concentrated on the veggies in the back.

Stunning in bloom and truly a joy: I replanted as annuals until I moved to the mid-Atlantic area. Oddly enough I haven't had any luck whatsoever growing these in this location 08349. Despite better climate and soil, more time devoted and a whole lot of money invested in quality seed. I haven't found a garden center in 50 mile radius who carries... read more