Colorado Spruce, Blue Spruce
Picea pungens 'Hoopsii'

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Picea (PY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: pungens (PUN-gens) (Info)
Cultivar: Hoopsii
Hybridized by Grootendorst
Registered or introduced: 1958
Synonym:Picea pungens var. glauca

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

North Tonawanda, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Bainbridge Island, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 19, 2007, grampapa from Wheatfield, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

I have 2 of these Colorado blue spruce growing side by side. They were purchased thru my landscaper at 6'. One of them is very blue, particularly in the spring when it is putting on new growth. The other is much greener in color, but produces quite a few cones, which the blue one has not. From what I have read, there is no guarantee of blue color when grown from seed, even if the seed if from a blue parent. I refer to them as the 'blue twin' and the 'green twin'. Very nice trees in my zone 6a in an area with brutal winter wind.