PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Chile Pepper
Capsicum praetermissum

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Capsicum (KAP-sih-kum) (Info)
Species: praetermissum (pree-TER-miss-um) (Info)
Synonym:Capsicum baccatum var. praetermissum
» View all varieties of Peppers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Heat (Pungency):

Hot (5,000 to 30,000 Scoville Units)

Extremely Hot (above 30,000 Scoville Units)

Fruit Shape:

Oblong

Fruit Size:

Small (under 2" in length)

Fruit Color:

Green changing to red

Disease Resistance:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Type:

Open-pollinated

Usage:

Pickling

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Days to Maturity:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Paso, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 24, 2007, Dimas from Valinhos
Brazil wrote:

Capsicum praetermissum is a semi-domesticated species natural from Brazil, very appreciated by Brazilians.
Pods are very small, less than 10 mm mostly (3/8 in). It is sensitive for frosting and shrubs can grow bigger than 6 feet.
In nature they are spread by birds (it is also known as "pimenta de passarinho", which means bird's chile), and best chances of growing it home is taking seed from ripened pod straight to substrate.
If you have a dry seed try to let it some minutes in acid solution to improve chances of germinating.