Great Masterwort
Astrantia major 'Shaggy'

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astrantia (ast-ran-tee-a) (Info)
Species: major (MAY-jor) (Info)
Cultivar: Shaggy
Additional cultivar information:(aka Margery Fish)
Synonym:Astrantia major subsp. involucrata
Synonym:Astrantia major var. involucrata

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pale Green

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Portland, Oregon

Bainbridge Island, Washington

Bellingham, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 10, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Shaggy has a long blooming season and gets a little taller than most other Astrantia (up to 80 cm and sometimes even more). The flowers are 6 to 7 cm. across.
'Shaggy' is sometimes sold as Astrantia major 'Margery Fish' . (Margery Fish - 1888-1969 - was one of the most important influences on English Cottage Gardening ...one of the most admired gardeners and garden writers of her day, after Vita Sackville-West).
Astrantias are very promiscuous and self-seed readily. If you are happy just to have slightly different flowers, leave the last of the flower heads to set seeds, and be patient. It can take an astrantia up to three or even four years from seed sowing to first flowering, and then you will probably find a few more changes each year for the next few years until the plant... read more