PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Mother of Thyme, Broad-leaved Thyme, Large Thyme, Golden Lemon Thyme
Thymus pulegioides 'Aureus'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thymus (TY-muss) (Info)
Species: pulegioides (pul-eg-ee-OY-dees) (Info)
Cultivar: Aureus
Synonym:Thymus citriodorus

Category:

Herbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Aromatic

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Emmett, Idaho

Watsontown, Pennsylvania

Boerne, Texas

Arlington, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

Mechanicsville, Virginia

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 30, 2012, Clary from Lewisburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This was a beautiful plant (tasty, too) while it lasted... It died back severely over the winter so I removed it. I would use it again in my garden, but as an annual. The color and texture are lovely.

Positive

On Jul 25, 2006, renatelynne from Boerne new zone 30, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

grows easy without much care.

Positive

On Jun 20, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

One of my favorite Thymes; very attractive foliage and lemon scented!

Also called Gold-Edged Thyme and Golden Lemon Thyme. I believe that another botanical name for it is Thymus vulgaris aureus. My information says that it is hardy in zones 5-9.