Polka Dot Plant, Polka-Dot Plant, Freckle Face 'Splash Select Rose'

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hypoestes (hy-poh-ES-teez) (Info)
Species: phyllostachya (fy-lo-STAK-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Splash Select Rose
Additional cultivar information:(Splash Select series)
Synonym:Hypoestes sanquinolenta



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Grown for foliage





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Marbury, Alabama

Castro Valley, California

Long Beach, California

Oak View, California

Valley Center, California

Cotopaxi, Colorado

Cumberland, Maryland

Provincetown, Massachusetts

Traverse City, Michigan

Terry, Mississippi

Mexico, New York

Victoria, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 24, 2014, grace13114 from Mexico, NY wrote:

I bought a pack of plants from a local garden supply store and planted them after the last frost. 5 of the 6 plants established within one week, and all are growing well now in late August. They are in partial shade, and their color is fantastic. We have had a mild summer with rain weekly, and temperatures hovering around 80 on the hottest days. They are in a few inches of fresh topsoil on top of gravelly soil. They are shaded by a white pine tree and dense red maple trees on the East, and the garage on the SouthWest.


On Mar 22, 2013, martymar1977 from Houston, TX wrote:

These Hypoestes plants work brilliantly on the Gulf coast. Here in Houston they do die back during the winter time, but as spring rolls in they begin to grow anew. I planted them in 2010 and every year they begin to fill in again. As a result, I've purchased more since I know they are dependable. The only downside is that they don't spread at all; exactly where they are planted is exactly where they pop back up. I've not been lucky enough to have it reseed at all.


On Oct 14, 2006, bgk from Myrtle, MS wrote:

I am just now starting out with this plant, my first time. So I am looking for info about the plant. I like the color and the fact that it can be grown outdoors and also in pots.


On Jul 15, 2005, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This series is brighter, more compact. Better color in the sun, but best color will do much better in shade. Dense fast growth. Medium texture. Foliage is beautifully spotted. Leave arrangement is opposie/ subopposite. Leaf type is simple ovate. Grown from seed or cuttings. Will reseed naturally, but foliage may not be as attractive. Leaves are 2"-4", it is not affected by pests. is NON-INVASIVE!
Gorgeous as mass display in edging in shaded walk or patio, can also be planted in containers.
Can be grown indoors in moist, well drained soil in bright filtered light.