Lagodekhi Crested Gentian
Gentiana septemfida var. lagodechiana

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gentiana (jen-shee-AN-uh) (Info)
Species: septemfida var. lagodechiana
Synonym:Gentiana lagodechiana
Synonym:Gentiana x hascombensis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Dark Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atlanta, Georgia

Buckfield, Maine

Pownal, Maine

Pinconning, Michigan

Pembina, North Dakota

Salem, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 10, 2015, janelp_lee from Toronto, ON (Zone 6a) wrote:

Very pretty and you can propagate it from seeds or cuttings! Easy to grow and the plant has long blooming time.

Positive

On Oct 31, 2013, attila from Acworth, GA wrote:

I have been growing this plant for 5 years in Atlanta, GA surprisingly enough and it always blooms for me in October and November. Not in Mid-Summer!

Positive

On Jul 25, 2010, edselby from Littleton, CO wrote:

There are several absolutely beautiful examples of this plant at the Betty Ford Alpine Gardens in Vail, Colorado. So, this plant will thrive at 8,200 ft msl and in zone 3 or 4.