Money Plant, Honesty
Lunaria annua 'Variegata Alba'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lunaria (loo-NAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: annua (AN-yoo-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata Alba
Synonym:Lunaria biennis

Category:

Biennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Redwood City, California

Richmond, California

San Leandro, California

Barbourville, Kentucky

Salem, Oregon

Salt Lake City, Utah

Vashon, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 9, 2008, Susan_C from Alameda, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Much prettier than the non-variegated form but equally vigorous. The variegation doesn't appear until the plant is ready to flower. Easy to grow from seed and seedlings will come true. Self-sows. Protect young plants from snails and slugs.