Acharagma
Acharagma roseana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acharagma
Species: roseana
Synonym:Escobaria roseana
Synonym:Coryphantha roseana
Synonym:Thelocactus roseanus
Synonym:Echinocactus roseanus
Synonym:Neolloydia roseana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 18, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

Besides the two well known species there are several forms (gigas + robustior) and one valid var. (galeanensis) of Acharagma roseanum.

Jordi


Neutral

On Jul 20, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The flowers are pink with rose colored midviens or cream colored.
Another synonym is Gymnocactus roseanus. There are only two species in the Acharagma genus.