Brazilian Morning Glory
Ipomoea setosa

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: setosa (set-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Ipomoea horrida
Synonym:Ipomoea chaetophora

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Veined

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Decatur, Alabama

Chowchilla, California

Elk Grove, California

Menifee, California

Brooksville, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Summerfield, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Pukalani, Hawaii

Derby, Kansas

Barbourville, Kentucky

Deridder, Louisiana

Scio, Oregon

Hamburg, Pennsylvania

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Jacksonville, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 29, 2012, Kim_M from Hamburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Beautiful Plant! You have to see it in person to really appreciate it. The stems are covered with purple spine-like hairs. They look like they are prickly and when touched... as soft as hair. The leaves are unlike the shape of any Morning Glory and very large. I will definitely grow this again...very rewarding.

Positive

On Oct 18, 2010, Tabacum from Mantua, OH (Zone 5a) wrote:

10/18/10 Received 6 seeds in a trade. One seed out of six came
up under a 12 ft. sunflower. what an awesome plant! It
was great to watch it work its vines up that sunflower.
It strangled the sunflower, but it had already produced a
great seedhead for harvest. It flowered for me, but a frost
last week dashed my hopes of getting seeds. I planted the seeds in June, here in Ohio. Need to start them inside about April and transplant out later. Everything grows big in the Carlisle muckland soil I am blessed with
here in zone 5. Hopefully, I can find another seed source
for next year. Would like to plant under the castor bean
plants, that are 10--12 feet . They would be strong enough to hold these strong vines.

Neutral

On Jul 29, 2005, RON_CONVOLVULACEAE from Netcong, NJ (Zone 5b) wrote:

This plant is commonly known as "Brazilian Morning Glory" and most likely did originate in the area of Brazil,however at least several strains exist from most semi-tropical to tropical oceanic coastal areas, including the Caribbean area,Africa,China,Australia and both the Indian and Pacific oceanic areas expanding West,North and East of the Australian continent.
The structural features of the plant can and do vary with the particular geographic strains which can include differences in stem,leaf,spines, flower coloration and response to specific local growing conditions.
This plant has been the subject of varying degrees of experimental research regarding it's potential as a food source supplement for both animals and humans.
The wild strains of this p... read more