Water Wisteria
Hygrophila difformis

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hygrophila (hy-GRO-fill-uh) (Info)
Species: difformis (dif-FOR-mis) (Info)
Synonym:Synnema triflorum

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Plant is viviparous

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Rockwall, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 27, 2012, Mistirose14 from Fate, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I grow this plant in my 55 gal tank and it does beautifully. I grow it under LED lights. It also gets some sun from a western window accross the room. The first few pics here dont look like the Wisteria (Hygrophila difformis) I bought from the Aquarium shop and thats the tag that came with it. Mine looks like the 4th pic by Growin.