Acharagma
Acharagma aguirreanum

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acharagma
Species: aguirreanum
Synonym:Gymnocactus aguirreanus
Synonym:Escobaria aguirreana
Synonym:Thelocactus aguirreanus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 27, 2006, cactusman8 from San Marcos, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have 5 specimens of this species, all grown from seed obtained from Mesa Garden as catalog #370.9. They have retained the old classification Escobaria aguirrianus in their listings. These plants are about 7 -1/2 years old and the largest is about 1-7/8" in diameter. None have offset, so propagation is only from seed. Although the small yellowish, reddish cream colored flowers are unremarkable, the dark spines contrast beautifully with the rich green plant body. They are not at all difficult to grow in my zone, even in a naturally vented greenhouse where temperatures reach about 120 degrees. However, they will not tolerate any degree of frost.