Spanish Poppy
Papaver rupifragum

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Papaver (puh-PAY-ver) (Info)
Species: rupifragum (roo-py-FRAG-um) (Info)

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barbourville, Kentucky

Andover, New Hampshire

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 21, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Synonym: Papaver atlanticum.

Flowers are a beautiful soft creamsicle orange, and last only a day. Flowering begins with a flush in June and then persists, one or two flowers at a time, into late fall. I shear plants back when the accumulating seedpods start looking messy. Foliage usually also needs a cutback in late summer if it gets lanky/ragged. Performs well under crowded border conditions, which also helps conceal the foliage.

This is 18-24" tall in bloom, most of which is wiry flower stem.

I've read that this makes a good (though not longlasting) cut flower if cut when the bud is just showing color and the cut ends of the stems are dipped in boiling water---as for any poppy.

Adaptable from full sun to part shade. This is a re... read more

Positive

On Jan 19, 2003, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

This a cheery little poppy from southern Spain where it grows wild in crevices of the limestone cliffs. It's easily grown from seed and blooms throughout the summer bearing orange, 2-inch blooms with delicate, crimped petals. Self sown seedlings can be dug and moved while small but the larger plants resent transplanting and root disturbance.