Spider Flower, Spider Legs, Grandfather's Whiskers, Cleome
Cleome houtteana 'Sparkler Mix'

Family: Cleomaceae
Genus: Cleome (klee-OH-me) (Info)
Species: houtteana (hoot-AH-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Sparkler Mix
Additional cultivar information:(Sparklerô series; aka Sparklerô Mix)
Synonym:Cleome hassleriana
Synonym:Cleome sesquiorygalis
Synonym:Tarenaya hassleriana
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vincent, Alabama

Laingsburg, Michigan

Raleigh, North Carolina

Hamilton, Ohio

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Baden, Pennsylvania

Mullins, South Carolina

Cunningham, Tennessee

Madison, Tennessee

Cedar Hill, Texas

Palacios, Texas

Pearisburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 25, 2011, ohsusannah from Cedar Hill, TX wrote:

This plant has been a winner in my garden each summer for the past four years. In spite of the heat it has remained consistently beautiful throughout the summer.

Positive

On Jun 22, 2008, ycadillac from Stillwater, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

We bought these plants at a 75% plant sale to fill a slat of of other flowers, haveing never seen these plants in our area or even heard of them we just thought it would be interesting to see if they would grow. They have taken off great and are one of the hightlights of our flower garden! They look and smell like marjihauna plants! We really love these plants and are hoping they will come back again and again.

Neutral

On Oct 12, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Cleome -Spider Flower, Spider Plant
This genus of 150 species of bushy annuals and short-lived evergreen shrubs, from subtropical and tropical zones all over the world, is characterized by it spidery stamens and styles. The leaves are composed of from 5 - 7 palmate leaflets. One species is widely grown as a background beding plant, useful for its rapid growth and delicate floral effect.
Cultivation: Marginally frost hardy, they require full sun and fertile, well-drained soil, regular water and shelter from strong winds. Taller growth can be encouraged by removing side branches, and dead flowers should also be removed. Propagate from seed in spring or early summer. Check for aphids.
Cleome hassleriana syn Cleome spinosa of gardens
Native to subtropical South Ame... read more