Lindheimer Silk Tassel
Garrya ovata subsp. lindheimeri

View gallery
Family: Garryaceae
Genus: Garrya (GAR-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: ovata subsp. lindheimeri
Synonym:Garrya lindheimeri

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By tip layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Dripping Springs, Texas

Helotes, Texas

Hondo, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.