Double Campernelle, Double Sweet-scented Jonquil, Queen Anne's Double Jonquil 'Plenus'

Narcissus x odorus

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Narcissus (nar-SIS-us) (Info)
Species: x odorus (oh-DOR-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Plenus
Additional cultivar information:(aka Flore Pleno, Campernelli Plenus, Double Campernelle)
Synonym:Narcissus rugulosus
» View all varieties of Daffodils


Division 13 - Species (incl. Wild Variants & Hybrids)


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

Winnetka, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

Morehead City, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio (2 reports)

Ravenna, Ohio

Salem, Oregon

Houston, Texas

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 23, 2011, AnnaSartin from Cincinnati, OH wrote:

This lovely scented daffodil grows quite well where I live in Cincinnati, Ohio. I have them in my garden, and they flourish and multiply like crazy in the ghost of gardens where old houses have been torn down (In fact, that's how I originally got mine). I love them!


On Mar 16, 2008, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a species from 1601--AKA as Narcissus odorus flore pleno (plenus) called "Double Campernelle" or "The Queen Anne's Double". Said to look like a perfect little yellow rose, fragrant, early, often multiple blooms per stem, height 10"-12", a reliable naturalizer for zones 4-9.