Camassia 'Blue Danube'

Camassia leichtlinii

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Camassia (kuh-MAS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: leichtlinii (leekt-LIN-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Blue Danube
Additional cultivar information:(aka Blauwe Donau)
Synonym:Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chicago, Illinois

Riverside, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Hebron, Kentucky

Provincetown, Massachusetts

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 31, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Very beautiful, and very useful because of its bloom time. This plant fills the gap after the usual spring bulbs are finished and before the usual summer perennials begin. Also the blue-violet color is always welcome.

Very persistent (over ten years) but it has never increased for me by offsets or self-sowing. It does not usually need extra water in spring here. It performs well in dappled shade---it's much more shade tolerant than most spring bulbs. It does well with deep planting, up to a foot. The flower scapes have always been self-supporting here.

I don't find this species gets over 3' tall. Cutting the scapes to the ground when blooming is finished is the only maintenance they need. I add compost to all my beds yearly.

I find bulbs often p... read more


On Apr 30, 2010, brwnails from Riverside, IL wrote:

Great all around plant, good folliage, pretty bluish flowers that linger. Low maintenance, if put in a low moist area w/sun. It lets you know when it needs a drink.