Giant Taro, Upright Golden Elephant Ear
Alocasia macrorrhizos 'Lutea'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alocasia (a-loh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: macrorrhizos (mak-roh-RY-zos) (Info)
Cultivar: Lutea
Synonym:Alocasia macrorrhiza
Synonym:Arum indicum
Synonym:Colocasia indica

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Chartreuse/Yellow

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Miami, Florida

Jefferson City, Missouri

Emerald Isle, North Carolina

Galveston, Texas

Red Oak, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 14, 2010, garyloveslucy from Jefferson City, MO wrote:

If you type my zip code into the National Hardiness 'list', my area comes up as zone 5. I actually feel where my city is located, it is zone 6 - we are in a protected spot. I planted these Alocasia along with Butterly Ginger (Hedychium) on the East side of my house, next to the foundation, and left them over the winter under 1 foot of mulched leaves. During this winter, we dropped to -5 F for several nights.

As I write, I have 24 Butterly Ginger which have sprouted back and are up 2 ft. AND I have 2 Alocasia which have come back - the same 2 I planted last year. I thought I would give it a whirl and see what would happen. I am very rewarded for my efforts.

Try what I did if you are in a colder location. You could be surprised! Also, I have 20 Musa Bas... read more