Island Bush Poppy
Dendromecon harfordii

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dendromecon (den-droh-MEE-kon) (Info)
Species: harfordii
Synonym:Dendromecon rigida subsp. harfordii

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

Dublin, California

Grass Valley, California

Los Angeles, California

Yorba Linda, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 19, 2005, nwest from Los Angeles, CA wrote:

Beautiful evergreen blue green foliage. Blooms year round. Needs little to no summer water but in my experience a dust-off with the hose every couple weeks triggers another round of blooming with no adverse affects. Fairly fast growing; from one gallon size to 3 to 4 foot bush in 6 to 8 months if planted in the fall.

Positive

On Aug 9, 2005, YLcalif from Yorba Linda, CA wrote:

This is a lovely plant for dry, hot, arid locations. It tends to loose the lower leaves at the base of the stems and, therefore, looks best with a groundcover around its "ankles." It will grow in sun or part sun but it should be evenly shaded to avoid the plant leaning as it will if one side is always in shade.