We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Charentais Melon 'Charentais'

Cucumis melo

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cucumis (KOO-koo-mis) (Info)
Species: melo (MEL-oh) (Info)
Cultivar: Charentais
Additional cultivar information:(aka Charantais; Cantalupensis group)
Synonym:Cucumis melo subsp. melo var. cantalupensis
Synonym:Cucumis melo var. cantalupensis
» View all varieties of Melons



Vines and Climbers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Days to Maturity:

71 to 80 days

81 to 90 days

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Madison, Alabama

Pelham, Alabama

Miami, Florida

Braselton, Georgia

Cumming, Georgia

Rutledge, Georgia

Springfield, Missouri

Stanton, Nebraska

Lebanon, Ohio

Boise City, Oklahoma

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 30, 2010, lzyjo from Thompsons Station, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

ugh, I had such high hopes for Charentais. Never has a melon received so much hype. Charentais is famous for its flavor but it is also (in)famous for splitting. Every single fruit in my garden cracked open. I'm reluctant to give it a negative becuase I still want to try it again and hopefully get to taste the melon. This time I will use lots of mulch and try to moderate the soil moisture.


On Sep 30, 2008, Harmonyplace from (Zone 7b) wrote:

Best Melon i have ever grown or tasted 2 thumbs up you got to try this one!


On Mar 8, 2007, passiflora_pink from Central, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

We had a drought the summer I grew this melon. Mulched plants did fine with some hand watering in 90+ degree heat.


On Feb 26, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Don't know why I forgot to post my experience with this melon. I grew this melon in 2005. It was not fazed by our hot, dry summer. Not only was it very prolific, but it was the BEST cantalopue/honeydew-type melon I have ever grown. I have got to get more seed and grow this one again.

Seed also available at SSE. Spelled slightly different as 'Charantais,' though.


On Aug 10, 2005, aries44 from Miami, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

80 days. A famous heirloom. A French, 2-3 lb. melon with light, grey-green skin. The bright , orange flesh is super sweet and very fragrant.


On Mar 1, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A vendor offers this description; "A French heirloom. Smooth, round cantaloupe matures to pale yellow with green stripes with salmon flesh. Superb flavor and fragrance."