Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Malva 'Park Allee'

Malva

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malva (MAL-vuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Park Allee
Additional cultivar information:(aka Parkallee)
Synonym:Alcea x althaea

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 2, 2016, youngalistairyo from woking,
United Kingdom wrote:

I bought malva "park rondell" from wisley gardens in u.k. last year it has probably doubled in size and looks like a double flowered hollyhock/lavatera with grey leaves and without rust disease and ragged appearance of a hollyhock but smaller and is already branching out a little. It started to flower in august here but summer was a month late this year. I would say its quite drought resistant as i planted it where my hollyhocks like to grow which is very dry lomey clay at the front of the border

Positive

On Jul 27, 2006, saya from Heerlen,
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Found by Ewald Hugin, Freiburg.
The credits for the remarkable pretty gray green foliage go to Althaea officinalis. But it also looks like a Hollyhock. Dies back in winter, emerges in spring for a new long flowering season. The stems can reach a height of 250 cm. Bringing up new shoots every year the bush can get 250 cm across. Because it is a hybrid (Alcea x Althaea) it probably will not come true from seeds. Pretty!

Neutral

On Aug 14, 2005, risperdal from Mnchengladbach,
Germany (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant have been variously referred to Malva, Malva sylvestris, Alcea, Alcea Althaea and Althaea Alcea. The correct identity is unclear, but it seems fairly certain that they are not correctly placed in Malva. Grows to 2 meter. in zone 8 perennial. Blooms 8/9.

BACK TO TOP