Plata Ipomoea, Caudiciform Morning Glory
Ipomoea platensis

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: platensis (pla-TEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Ipomoea platense

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

San Diego, California

Spring Valley, California

Zephyrhills, Florida

Scio, Oregon

Carlisle, Pennsylvania

Jacksonville, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 8, 2010, Buttoneer from Carlisle, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I grow this plant in my greenhouse. I have not put it outside but will try that this summer. You can root the stems in water so you nave a backup, should you lose the parent plant. I do not know if this plant is hardy to zone 6 which we are in. Will have to do more research on it. Mine used to bloom like crazy but when the potting soil got too old, it stopped, so I repotted it but did not water, since it is winter now & the soil was slightly moist but not soaking. One of my favorite Morning Glories.

Positive

On Aug 28, 2010, cryptofern from Milwaukee, WI wrote:

...I have had a seed grown specimen of this plant in a large clay pot for several years. It would not last through the year outside in my cold Wisconsin zone 4-5 winter, so I bring it indoors. It has not bloomed for me, but I was growing it for the highly unusual caudex-root. My suggestion would be keeping the root covered up until you get the size you want and then gradually uncover it for the effect you are looking for. Keeping the root covered with soil encourages it to grow large. Come late summer/early fall in my area, I trim back the vines to three inches to the caudex, and withhold water until it goes dormant. I then winter it over in our heated basement until spring, when I start to give it a little water. As soon as I notice it sending out tendrils, which are a dark reddi... read more

Positive

On Jun 13, 2010, natureguyfrog from San Diego, CA wrote:

I am not absolutely certain that it is I. platensis, however, nothing else comes close. Greatly enlarged and upright caudex. Palmate leaves with the forward/center leaf slightly greater in diameter than the rest. Leaves somewhat irregular especially when young or first emergent. Definitely deciduous fall and winter in low water conditions. Warm season plant growth.

From ten apparently viable seeds collected in winter 7 seedlings have developed into established plants.

Hot water treatment was not successful in hydrating seeds. Although difficult to hold... as the seeds are fairly small I nicked them with a sharp knife taking care not to cut into the white embryo (and my finger!). Nicking the hard outer coating is difficult and may have led to injuring the other... read more