Parodia
Parodia erinacea

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Parodia (par-ROH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: erinacea (er-in-uh-SEE-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Notocactus tetracanthus
Synonym:Notocactus erinaceus
Synonym:Notocactus acuatus
Synonym:Echinocactus erinaceus
Synonym:Echinocactus tetracanthus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Reseda, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 31, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a very common cactus in cultivation in Southern California, but rarely identified... have a number of these now and only figured out what they were by stumbling onto some photos of them (usually under one of the listed synonyms). Blooms off and on most of the year and tolerant of sun, shade, water, drought etc... pretty tolerant species.

Neutral

On Aug 16, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other synonyms are: Cactus erinaceus, Malacocarpus erinaceus, Wigginsia erinacea, Echinocactus acuatus, Malacocarpus acuatus & Wigginsia acuata.