Tropical Giant Salvia
Brillantaisia nitens

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brillantaisia (bril-lan-ta-IS-ee-a) (Info)
Species: nitens (NI-tens) (Info)
Synonym:Leucorhaphis lamium

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Encinitas, California

Pompano Beach, Florida

Riverview, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 5, 2012, MTVineman from Helena, MT (Zone 5a) wrote:

Bought this plant from the guys at Glasshouse Works. It looked very interesting and like something I needed to have so I purchased it along with a lot more! They really do have some of the best plants I have ever ordered. This plant has turned into a giant already and is blooming happily on my back veranda. The local birds, bugs etc. don't seem to know what to make of it as nothing much like it grows natively in my area. It's a fast growing plant, looks quit a lot like a Salvia but it's actually a type of Acanthus ( or it's in that family ). It's a very beautiful plant both in and out of bloom although some may not agree with me. Then again, I find beauty in all plants. I will naturally take this inside in the fall/winter and see how it does in the house. I expect it will be fine and will ... read more

Positive

On May 26, 2010, Kiyzersoze from Coral Springs, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

Cuttings are very easy to root.