Roundleaf Sensitive Pea
Chamaecrista rotundifolia

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chamaecrista (kam-ay-KRIS-ta) (Info)
Species: rotundifolia (ro-tun-dih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cassia fabaginifolia

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 18, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is the only member of the sensitive pea group to have 1 pair of rounded leaflets. They are occasionally found in the central part of the peninsula of Florida in disturbed areas. Native to tropical America.