We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Wild Cotton

Ipomoea albivenia

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: albivenia (al-bih-VEN-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Ipomoea gerrardii
Synonym:Convolvulus albivenius
Synonym:Ipomoea wakefieldii



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wilmington, Delaware

Cape Coral, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Palm Bay, Florida

Baker, Louisiana

Scio, Oregon

Westmoreland, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.