Downy Calystegia, Short Haired Calystegia
Calystegia pubescens

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calystegia (kal-ee-STEE-jee-uh) (Info)
Species: pubescens (pew-BES-senz) (Info)
Synonym:Calystegia japonica

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sebastian, Florida

Scio, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 27, 2010, RON_CONVOLVULACEAE from Netcong, NJ (Zone 5b) wrote:

Calystegia pubescens may sometimes present as glabrous but plants grown in the warmer zones will often display a healthy (and happy) pubescence , so if the plants display any (significant) pubescence they cannot be Calystegia hederacea.

C.hederacea is always completely glabrous in contradistinction to Calystegia pubescens in which a fine pubescence may occur.

FOC Vol. 16 Page 288
The name Calystegia pubescens was given to a double-flowered form cultivated in Britain that is now naturalized in Europe and North America, which was originally collected near Shanghai.

Normal flowered plants from this area were referred by Liou and Ling (Fl. Ill. Nord Chine p. 27. 1931) as C. japonica Choisy, but C. pubescens is the earlier name.

... read more