Trumpet Flower Morning Glory,Morning Glory Bush Moonflower

Ipomoea adenioides

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: adenioides
Synonym:Rivea adenioides



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pinellas Park, Florida

Mesquite, New Mexico

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Shepherd, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 19, 2009, Gourd from Mesilla Park, NM wrote:

This plant has been outside this winter and the stems are still green, they are surviving temperatures from lows at night in the 20's-30's and it is already mid-February. This plant is in a pot and is starting on it's third year.

It bloomed it's second year from seed. I has not produced any seed at all even though the flowers have been hand pollinated. It could possibly need another of the same species for pollination. I only had one seed from Ron, so there is no chance of me getting any more, and I don't know if he had any other of the same.

This year, I'll try to root a cutting.


On Nov 2, 2005, RON_CONVOLVULACEAE from Netcong, NJ (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a tall shrub and a caudex forming species.

Flower resembles Ipomoea alba,Ipomoea albivenia and Ipomoea carnea...