Wright's Morning Glory
Ipomoea wrightii

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: wrightii (RITE-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Ipomoea racemosa
Synonym:Exogonium wrightii
Synonym:Turbina wrightii
Synonym:Ipomoea spirale

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Chartreuse/Yellow

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Zephyrhills, Florida

Baker, Louisiana

Scio, Oregon

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Round Rock, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.