We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Rufa Vine

Actinidia arguta var. rufa

Family: Actinidiaceae (ak-tin-id-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Actinidia (ak-tih-NID-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: arguta var. rufa
Synonym:Actinidia rufa
Synonym:Trochostigma rufa


Edible Fruits and Nuts

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 21, 2006, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

A KIWI fruitspecies. Produces browncoloured small grape size KIWI fruit.
Very hardy, tolerating temperatures down to -30c or more, but young spring growth is susceptible to frost damage.
Fruits are formed on second year wood and also on fruit spurs on older wood, any pruning is best carried out in the winter.
This is a climbing plant, supporting itself by twining around branches etc[.
Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus. Propagation
Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. It is probably best if the seed is given 3 months stratification, either sow it in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in November or as soon as it is received. Fresh seed germinates in 2 - 3 months at 10c, stored seed can take longer. When they are large enough ... read more