Longspur Epimedium, Barrenwort
Epimedium grandiflorum

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epimedium (ep-ih-MEE-dee-um) (Info)
Species: grandiflorum (gran-dih-FLOR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Epimedium macranthum
Synonym:Epimedium violaceum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Bronze-Green

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Wilmington, Delaware

Plainfield, Illinois

Saint Joseph, Illinois

Nottingham, Maryland

Sparks, Nevada

Scotch Plains, New Jersey

Norristown, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 19, 2009, anelson77 from Seattle, WA wrote:

pretty, fast spreading groundcover for shade, good soil. The leaves are a nice bronze color in winter, and then in the spring lime green fresh growth appears, followed by cute little flowers.