We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Dutchman's Pipe 'Brasiliensis'

Aristolochia gigantea

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Aristolochia (a-ris-toh-LOH-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: gigantea (jy-GAN-tee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Brasiliensis
Synonym:Aristolochia brasiliensis


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Los Angeles, California

San Diego, California (2 reports)

Santa Ana, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Fruitland Park, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida

Wauchula, Florida

Wellborn, Florida

Ocean Springs, Mississippi

Baytown, Texas

Port Arthur, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 6, 2013, TimChapman from Saint Gabriel, LA wrote:

Please note that A brasiliensis as a species name is actually a synonym of A labiata. A gigantea 'brasiliensis' is something totally different. For now both the regular form and 'brasiliensis' forms are the same species , A gigantea. There is some debate that the giant form should be its own species. There are other giant forms out there besides the more commonly grown 'brasiliensis' type.


On Feb 25, 2007, Lily_love from Central, AL (Zone 7b) wrote:

I often wondered whether Dutchman's Pipe 'gigantea' was a hybrid. This was explained clearly to me with last post that it isn't. Mine did produce seeds, but winter frost blackened the leaves and young growth. I left the large, fibrous vines and hope to see them come back this spring. If they don't; I'll surely treat them as annual vines for these are show stoppers! Very exotic looking flowers. Leave are almost heart shape. Some books stated that it's hardy as far as zone 5. It's more accurate here (at DG's PF classified this under zone 8b+).
Gardener in zone 7b


On Aug 23, 2005, eengland from San Diego & San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I made this category because I think that there is some confusion between A. gigantea and A. brasiliensis. Sometimes this plant is called A. gigantea "brasiliensis" although it is not a cultivar - it is it's own species and can be grown true from seed.

A. brasiliensis has larger, floppier, definitely lemon-scented flowers that are lighter coloured than A. gigantea. Otherwise, the plants are very similiar to the point of my not being able to identify them if not in flower. The primary visual difference in the plants (other than the inflorescence) allegedly has to do with the amount of pointiness in the leaves according to one nurseryman I spoke with who also grows both species. I am not adept and telling them apart but he was able to do... read more