We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Gladiola 'Boone'


Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gladiolus (GLAD-ee-oh-lus) (Info)
Cultivar: Boone
Synonym:Gladiolus dalenii
» View all varieties of Gladiolus



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Beverly, Massachusetts

Marysville, Michigan

Saint Louis, Missouri

Boone, North Carolina

Canby, Oregon

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 22, 2012, Tarragon13 from Beverly, MA wrote:

In 2007 I ordered three (3) 'Boone' glads from Old House Gardens. Hardiness was listed as zones 6(5?). This wild gladiola gave me only foliage and no flowers for 2 years. But, in 2010 one stalk had lovely soft apricot flowers. In 2011, three stalks had flowers. Now (in May 2012) new growth has popped through the soil and I'm looking forward to more flowers this season. And, I ordered three more bulbs from Old House Gardens to round out the clump. 'Boone' (c.1920?) is an unusual gladiola, but growers need to be patient waiting for stalks to flower.


On Mar 27, 2010, NancyMcD from Grand Marais, MI wrote:

This beautiful flower is popular in our garden even with visitors who think they don't like glads. Its relatively small size and wildflowery air help it fit into a perennial border better than the large florist's gladiolus can. Of course it's not hardy in northern Michigan, where I garden, but it reproduced itself freely, so I have many small corms stored for this year, as well as some larger ones. Recommended.