Spanish Bluebell, Wood Hyacinth 'Excelsior'

Hyacinthoides hispanica

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Hyacinthoides (hy-uh-sin-THOY-deez) (Info)
Species: hispanica (his-PAN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Excelsior
Synonym:Endymion campanulatus
Synonym:Endymion hispanicus
Synonym:Hyacinthoides non-scripta subsp. hispanica
Synonym:Hyacinthoides racemosa
Synonym:Scilla hispanica



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Medium Blue


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lake Forest, Illinois

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Greensboro, North Carolina

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Summerville, South Carolina

Richmond, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 17, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This cultivar has light blue-violet flowers only.

A vigorous grower and increaser by offsets, at least here in Massachusetts. I don't recommend planting closer than 6"---I've made the mistake of planting closely, only to find the plants were too crowded to bloom well.

This is one of the more shade tolerant spring bulbs.

Foliage is mucilaginous, and clearing away dying foliage is a slimy job.

This is not on any state invasive plant or noxious weed list, but the US National Park Service reports that this bulb can be invasive of natural areas in Washington and a few east coast states.

(Jackstangle is dealing with Scilla sibirica, not Spanish bluebell.)


On May 17, 2014, jackstangle from La Conner, WA wrote:

Yes its pretty but does anyone know how to get rid of it? It is SO prolific I am afraid it will take over the natives like trilliums & lily of the valley. Round up has no effect, digging out the tiny bulbs (each plant can produce dozens) is impossible. HELP! I'm drowning in Scilla.


On Mar 18, 2012, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Some years ago I planted in heavy, unamended clay and they did absolutely nothing. last Fall I planted in prime, amended soil and they are coming up very well. I hope, as others have experienced, that they don't take over my garden.

UPDATE March 29/2015. The plants have gotten bigger, but not necessarily multiplied. They seem to be quite appetizing to my cat or deer.