Species Orchid, Vargas' Masdevallia
Masdevallia vargasii

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Masdevallia (maz-de-VAL-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: vargasii
Synonym:Alaticaulia vargasii
Synonym:Masdevallia megaloglossa
Synonym:Masdevallia richteri

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atlanta, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.