Burridges Greenthread, Burridge's Green-thread
Thelesperma burridgeanum 'Philippine'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thelesperma (thel-uh-SPER-muh) (Info)
Species: burridgeanum
Cultivar: Philippine
Synonym:Cosmidium burridgeanum

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Port Norris, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 6, 2007, WaterCan2 from Eastern Long Island, NY (Zone 7a) wrote:

I found it less tolerant of drought and its stems are structurally weaker & shorter than my other various Cosmos. It flowers much earlier than all the others [Cosmos] as well. It's chocolate/ yellow flowers do stand out nicely though. Sowed the seed directly in our sandy, well drained soil.