Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Gymnocalycium
Gymnocalycium buenekeri

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gymnocalycium (jim-no-kal-LISS-ee-um) (Info)
Species: buenekeri (bew-NEK-er-ee) (Info)

Synonym:Gymnocalycium horstii var. buenekeri

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Pale Pink
Rose/Mauve
Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Gymnocalycium buenekeri by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Gymnocalycium buenekeri by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #3 of Gymnocalycium buenekeri by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #4 of Gymnocalycium buenekeri by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #5 of Gymnocalycium buenekeri by palmbob

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #6 of Gymnocalycium buenekeri by Xenomorf

By HydroPinke
Thumbnail #7 of Gymnocalycium buenekeri by HydroPinke

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive palmbob On Jul 13, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nearly spherical species with widely space spines on deep green, slightly roughened background. Looks a LOT like G horstii, only the spines are 3x as long and the skin is rougher.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Reseda, California



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America