Turbinicarpus
Turbinicarpus valdezianus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Turbinicarpus (tur-bin-ih-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: valdezianus (val-dez-ee-AH-nus) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocactus valdezianus
Synonym:Gymnocactus valdezianus
Synonym:Normanbokea valdeziana
Synonym:Mammillaria valdeziana
Synonym:Thelocactus valdezianus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 18, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

There is also an absolutely white flowering form. Will take photo next spring.

Jordi

Neutral

On Aug 29, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

very small cactus (rarely over 2" tall) with harmless flattened white spines. Very showy hot pink-magenta to reddish flowers in late spring/early summer. Prone to rot if overwatered.