Lebanon Stonecress
Aethionema cordifolium

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aethionema (ee-thee-oh-NEE-muh) (Info)
Species: cordifolium (kor-di-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Aethionema coridifolium

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Blissfield, Michigan

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.