We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

The Tenby Daffodil

Narcissus obvallaris

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Narcissus (nar-SIS-us) (Info)
Species: obvallaris
Synonym:Narcissus pseudonarcissus subsp. obvallaris
» View all varieties of Daffodils


Division 13 - Species (incl. Wild Variants & Hybrids)


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

Clinton, Connecticut

Coushatta, Louisiana

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Houston, Texas

Gloucester, Virginia

Mathews, Virginia

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 31, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The tepals have a charming twist that animates the bloom.

Its exceptional earliness makes it exceptionally valuable in the garden. For those of us too far north to grow hoop-petticoat daffodils, this comes into bloom before the other popular early daffodils (like 'February Gold' and 'Tete-a-tete'). Here in Boston Z6a, it begins in March.

It's much smaller than the usual Div 1 trumpets, though not small enough to be a miniature, either.

An excellent naturalizer. Hardy to Z3.