David's Lily
Lilium davidii

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lilium (LIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: davidii (duh-VID-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Lilium davidii var. davidii
» View all varieties of Lilies

Division:

9 - Species

Flower Habit:

(c) Down-facing

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Flower Shape:

Recurved

Bloom Size:

3" to 6" (76 mm to 150 mm)

Color Pattern:

Spotted

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

By dividing the bulb's scales

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fox, Alaska

Kenai, Alaska

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Detroit, Michigan

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Altoona, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 8, 2009, plntsrok from Detroit, MI (Zone 6b) wrote:

Grew it for the 1st time this year. It is a great addition and the blooms seemed to last for a long time.

Positive

On Aug 1, 2009, grik from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

I grow this lily on my boulevard garden with blue lyme grass underneath a honey locust tree. The orange flowers are set off nicely by the powdery blue foliage of the grass and the lily seems to compete well enough with the grass and seems to be flourishing.