Missouri Foxtail Cactus, Yellow PIncushion Cactus

Escobaria missouriensis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Escobaria (es-koh-BAR-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: missouriensis (miss-oor-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Cactus missouriensis var. missouriensis
Synonym:Coryphantha missouriensis
Synonym:Mammillaria missouriensis
Synonym:Neobesseya missouriensis


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Bostonia, California

Parsons, Kansas

Falmouth, Maine

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Medicine Park, Oklahoma

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Dallas, Texas

Payson, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 12, 2011, glochid15 from Parsons, KS (Zone 6b) wrote:

Native to the great plains. The most hardy escobaria, surviving at zone 3a. More water-resistant than most small barrel cacti.


On Mar 21, 2009, bt18 from Union City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have seen some clusters growing on a hill in the Wichita Mountains west of Medicine Creek, OK. Pretty cactus but I haven't seen its flowers in person.


On Apr 30, 2006, Idiopath from Austin, TX wrote:

I've had my Pincushion Cactus for 4 days. The flower buds suddenly popped up yesterday, and today it's blooming. It's a very small plant and I wasn't sure it would bloom at all this year, but it pleasantly surprised me. It's already been traumatized by being transplanted and then immediately after that, alternately pelted with torrential rain and scorched by the Texas sun, but hey, I guess some plants like that.


On Jan 3, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Here are more synonyms of this plant. Some of which in the future 'might' become a variety, subspecies, or cultivar: Mammillaria notesteinii, Neobesseya roseiflora, Cactus notesteinii & Neobesseya notesteinii