Our annual end-of-summer contest is here, come on down to the Dave's Garden County Fair!

Lavandula, English Lavender 'Hidcote Superior'

Lavandula angustifolia

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lavandula (lav-AN-dew-lah) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hidcote Superior
Synonym:Lavandula officinalis
Synonym:Lavandula spica

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood heel cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Amesti, California

Denver, Colorado

Hebron, Kentucky

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Stafford, Virginia

Shaw Island, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 17, 2008, Chantell from Middle of, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a nice lavender and has done well with full sun here in zone 7A. Minumal watering needs once established. Scent is nice...not as intense as Provence holds its own.

BACK TO TOP