Impatiens
Impatiens textori

Family: Balsaminaceae
Genus: Impatiens (im-PAY-shuns) (Info)
Species: textori (TEKS-tor-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Impatiens textorii

Category:

Annuals

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Port Deposit, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.