Annual Phlox, Drummond's Phlox
Phlox drummondii

Family: Polemoniaceae (po-le-moh-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phlox (floks) (Info)
Species: drummondii (drum-AWN-dee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Phlox drummondii subsp. drummondii

Category:

Annuals

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Montevallo, Alabama

Oak View, California

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Bradley, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Lake Helen, Florida

Melbourne, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Lula, Georgia

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Halifax, Massachusetts

Mount Laurel, New Jersey

Tryon, North Carolina

Grove City, Ohio

Baker City, Oregon

North Augusta, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Brazoria, Texas

Portland, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Orem, Utah

Kalama, Washington

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 8, 2010, wildmudpuppy from Lula, GA wrote:

I just picked one of these phlox from a roadside here in North Georgia. We've been seeing patches of these bright bluish pink flowers blooming along roadsides here and thought we'd like to identify it and grow it at home. Please put Georgia on your list of places this grows naturally!

Positive

On Feb 19, 2007, SandyRN from Blackwood, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

These can be sown outdoors pretty early when the weather is cool. They seem to bloom so quickly. They self-sow for me here in NJ. They have never "come back" once the heat of the summer takes over, even if I cut them back. So once they're done blooming, I just pull them.

Positive

On Mar 15, 2005, bmuller from Albuquerque, NM (Zone 7a) wrote:

I know that this plant is supposed to be an annual. However, after planting it from seed last year and watching it bloom successfully during the late summer and fall, I noticed this year (in February-March) that it is back--stronger than ever (hasn't bloomed yet, of course--too early). I'd like to know if anyone else has had this experience.

Positive

On Feb 12, 2005, KMensen from Cedar Rapids, IA wrote:

Annual Phlox is a favorite around here. They are great for butterfly gardens. However powdery mildew is a big problem due to our heat and humidity. I find just using a fungicide preventively will keep it under control.

Positive

On Jan 29, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Annual phlox usually must be grown from seed: few garden stores carry them in market packs. They are definitely worth the trouble. They bloom in 2 months from seed, and the blooms keep coming. Cut them back after a couple months, and they will continue to bloom and grow the rest of the summer.