Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Gymnocalycium
Gymnocalycium pflanzii var. albipulpa

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gymnocalycium (jim-no-kal-LISS-ee-um) (Info)
Species: pflanzii var. albipulpa

Synonym:Gymnocalycium pflanzii var. albopulpa

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Pink
Coral/Apricot
Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #1 of Gymnocalycium pflanzii var. albipulpa by Xenomorf

By kniphofia
Thumbnail #2 of Gymnocalycium pflanzii var. albipulpa by kniphofia

By franj
Thumbnail #3 of Gymnocalycium pflanzii var. albipulpa by franj

By cactus_lover
Thumbnail #4 of Gymnocalycium pflanzii var. albipulpa by cactus_lover

By franj
Thumbnail #5 of Gymnocalycium pflanzii var. albipulpa by franj

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #6 of Gymnocalycium pflanzii var. albipulpa by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #7 of Gymnocalycium pflanzii var. albipulpa by Xenomorf

There are a total of 11 photos.
Click here to view them all!

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona
Orange, California
San Antonio, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America