It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

White Prairie Clover
Dalea candida

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dalea (DAY-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: candida (KAN-did-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Dalea candida var. candida
Synonym:Petalostemon candidus
Synonym:Petalostemum candidum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lincoln, Nebraska

, Saskatchewan

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 9, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

White Prairie Clover ranges from Canada to Mexico. A legume that captures nitrogen from the air and stores it in nodules on the roots. Plant with other legumes and short grasses on thin soils or highly erodible land to begin a healing process and rebuild fertility. Prefers full sun and clay or caliche soil that is well-drained. Blooms June-July at a height of 2' to 3'.

Positive

On Sep 15, 2004, nevrest from Broadview, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

Grows wild on dry hillsides in this area.( Southeastern Saskatchewan). Must self-sow readily as it is spread along the snow machine trails.