Turbinicarpus
Turbinicarpus jauernigii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Turbinicarpus (tur-bin-ih-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: jauernigii
Synonym:Pediocactus lophophoroides var. jauernigii
Synonym:Turbinicarpus lophophoroides subsp. jauernigii
Synonym:Turbinicarpus lophophoroides var. jauernigii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 2, 2006, franj from Tucson, AZ wrote:

An interesting little cacti. Nearly spineless, the spines fall off as the plant grows. Grows nearly flattened to the ground so it's hard to find in the wild. Has a considereable tap root so it needs a deeper pot than some cacti. Flowers on and off through winter starting in late fall.